Whirlpool Washing Machine Smells [Proven Solutions]

If your Whirlpool washing machine smells, this detailed guide will give you steps on how to deal with the situation…

Whirlpool Washing Machine Smells Like Burning Rubber — How To Fix

If your Whirlpool washing machine smells like its burning, here are the issues to look for…

1. Defective Idler Pulley

The idler pulley supports the drive belt looped around the drum. If this pulley wears out, it may begin to produce a burning smell during spin cycles. The steps below show you how to replace this part…

Washer/Dryer Combo

Follow the steps below to replace the idler pulley in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo machine…

Step 1. Make sure to unplug your washing machine from the power outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrical damage.

Step 2. Using a Philips screwdriver, take out the nuts holding the dryer compartment’s lower access panel. Take the plate off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 3. Wedge a too such as a putty knife into the space above the dryer’s lower front access plate. Using the putty knife, release the locking clips securing the panel to the cabinet. Pry the panel off.

Step 4. Open the dryer door, then pull the lint filter out of its housing. Using a 5/16 inch socket wrench, take out the screws holding the heater shield to the cabinet.

Step 5. Take out the bolts holding the air duct using your 5/16 inch socket. With your nut-driver, loosen the two screws at the bottom of the main front panel.

Step 6. Loosen the screws at the top of the control panel with a 5/16 inch socket wrench. Pry the panel off and set it on top of the cabinet.

Step 7. Disconnect the lid switch wire connector from the front panel. With your nut-driver, take out the two screws at the top of the main front panel. Carefully lift the front panel assembly off the cabinet, then set it aside.

Step 8. Carefully reach underneath the drum, then unhook the drive belt from the motor pulley and idler pulley. Slide the belt and drum out of the cabinet, then set them aside.

Step 9. Reach into the cabinet, then use a pair of needle-nosed pliers to release the spring from the idler pulley. Use your pliers to pry off the tri-ring holding the pulley to the arm. Take the pulley off, then discard it.

Step 10. Take your new washing machine idler pulley out of its packaging. Slide the new pulley onto the arm. Snap the tri-ring on to secure the new pulley. Use needle-nosed pliers to pull the spring and hook it back onto the idler arm.

Step 11. Lift the belt and drum, then guide them back into the cabinet. Reach under the drum and loop the belt around the motor pulley and idler pulley in a zig-zag pattern.

Step 12. Mount the front panel back on the cabinet, then use your nut-driver to tighten the two screws at the top and bottom. Plug the door switch wire connector back in.

Step 13. Snap the control panel back onto the front of the cabinet, then use your 5/16 inch nut-driver to apply the three screws at the top.

Step 14. Open the dryer’s door, then slide the lint filter back into the housing. Put the heater shield back on, then tighten the screws with your nut-driver.

Step 15. Put the air duct back in place, then apply the bolts using your socket wrench. Snap the lower front access panel onto the cabinet.

Step 16. Put the dryer compartment’s lower access panel back on, then secure it by applying the nuts with your Philips screwdriver.

Step 17. Reconnect the appliance to the electrical outlet, then try running a cycle to see if the issue has been fixed.

Dryer

The steps below show you how to replace a pulley in your Whirlpool dryer…

Step 1. Before starting this procedure, ensure that your appliance is disconnected from the outlet in order to prevent electrical damage.

Step 2. With 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the three screws at the back of the cabinet securing the top panel.

Step 3. Pull the top cover backwards, then lift it off the machine. Use a screwdriver to take out the nuts securing the the control panel. Pry the panel off the front of the cabinet, then set it on top of the machine.

Step 4. Unplug the door switch wire harness from the main control board. Using the nut-driver, take out the bolts holding the control board bracket to the drum. Move the bracket out of place and support it.

Step 5. With your 1/4 inch socket wrench, take out the screws holding the control panel mounting bracket to the front of the cabinet. Lift the bracket off the machine and set it aside.

Step 6. With your screwdriver, take out the nuts at the bottom of the lower front access plate. Lift the plate off the machine and set it aside.

Step 7. Reach underneath the main front panel, then unplug the moisture sensor wire connector (use a flat-blade screwdriver if needed).

Step 8. Open the door of your dryer, then take out the screws on the front panel using a Philips screwdriver.

Step 9. Loosen the nuts at the bottom and top of the main front panel using a 1/4 inch socket.

Step 10. Take out the screw holding the blower housing to the cabinet. Carefully lift the front bulkhead off the cabinet, then set it aside.

Step 11. Reach underneath the drum carefully. If still intact, push the idler pulley inwards to release the tension on the drive belt. Unhook the belt from the motor pulley and idler pulley.

Step 12. Lift the belt and drum out of the cabinet, then set them aside. Unhook the spring from the idler pulley arm.

Step 13. Using a socket wrench, loosen the bolt holding the pulley arm to the cabinet. Take the pulley assembly out of the cabinet.

Step 14. Using a small flat-blade screwdriver, pry off the tri-ring holding the pulley wheel to the idler arm shaft. Take the pulley off the arm, then discard it.

Step 15. Take your new pulley out of its packaging. Place the pulley on the idler arm, then secure it by snapping the tri-ring on.

Step 16. Install the idler assembly in the cabinet, then tighten the bolt to secure it. Hook the spring back onto the idler arm.

Step 17. Lift the belt and drum assembly, then guide them back into the cabinet. Reach underneath the drum, then loop the belt around the pulley wheels in a zig-zag formation.

Step 18. Slowly rotate the drum by hand to help align the belt. Lift the front bulkhead and mount it on the cabinet. Tighten the screws at the top and bottom of the bulkhead using the 1/4 inch socket wrench.

Step 19. Mount the main front panel on the cabinet. With the 1/4 inch socket, apply the bolts at the bottom and top of the front panel.

Step 20. Plug the moisture sensor wire connector back in. Open the machine’s door, then tighten the screws on the front panel using a Philips screwdriver.

Step 21. Snap the lower access plate onto the cabinet, then secure it by applying the nuts at the bottom.

Step 22. Remount the control panel bracket onto the front of the cabinet, then use your nut-driver to apply the bolts.

Step 23. Snap the control panel onto the front of the cabinet, then tighten the screws at the top to secure it. Plug the control panel’s wire connector back into the control board.

Step 24. Move the control board bracket back into place, then tighten the screws using your 1/4 inch socket.

Step 25. Place the top cover on the cabinet, then apply the three bolts at the back. Plug your washing machine’s power cord into the electrical outlet, then ensure that the issue has been fixed by running a cycle.

Check out these other articles…

Whirlpool Washing Machine Shakes [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Making Noise [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Balance [Problems, Solutions & Guide]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Cycle [Problems, Solutions & Guide]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Just Hums [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Won’t Turn On [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Washing [Solutions]

2. Burning Motor

If your Whirlpool washing machine smells like it’s burning, one thing you should check is the motor. Here’s how to do this…

Front Loaders

Inspect the motor in your front loader Whirlpool washing machine with the following steps…

Step 1. Prevent any chances of electrocution by unplugging your washing machine from the power outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. Pry out the four transit caps in the rear panel slots. With a 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the screws holding the rear access cover to the machine. Pull the panel upwards, then detach it from the cabinet.

Step 3. Inspect the motor assembly at the bottom of the tub. If you notice any burning smells or marks on the motor, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 4. If you’ve determined that the motor is in good condition, remount the rear panel on the cabinet, then apply the screws. Snap the transit caps into the holes, then plug your washer into the electrical outlet.

Top Loaders

Inspect the drive motor in your Whirlpool top loader washing machine with the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that you turn off your washer’s water taps, then disconnect the power cord from the outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. With a pair of pliers, release the retaining clamp holding the drain hose to the back of the machine. Detach the hose from the port, then set it aside.

Step 3. Spread a towel on the floor under the water supply hoses to catch any leaks. Disconnect the two hoses from the back of the washer (use pliers if needed).

Step 4. Put some tape over the lid of your washer to help secure it. With the help of another person, tilt your washing machine backwards carefully, then set it on the floor.

Step 5. Inspect the motor at the bottom of the tub for any signs of burning. If you notice a strong burning smell from the motor, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 6. If you thing the motor is in good condition, carefully lift it back onto its feet and peel the tape off the lid.

See also  Samsung Washing Machine Not Starting [How To Fix]

Step 7. Reconnect the main drain hose to the port at the back of the machine, then slide the retaining clamp into place to secure it.

Step 8. Attach the COLD and HOT water supply hoses to their appropriate ports (make sure the hoses are properly attached in other to prevent water leakage).

Step 9. Turn the water supply faucets back on, the reconnect your washing machine to the electrical outlet.
Washer/Dryer Combo (Washer Motor)
Inspect the washer motor in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo machine…

Step 1. Make sure the appliance is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Use a Philips screwdriver to loosen the screws holding the lower panel to the dryer compartment. Lift the panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 3. Pull the two access panel clips out of the slots in the top panel. With a 1/4 inch socket wrench, loosen the four screws holding the access panels to the machine.

Step 4. Using a flat-blade screwdriver, pry out the two spring clips holding the top panel assembly to the cabinet. Pull the panel forwards a bit, then lift it off the cabinet.

Step 5. Use a 5/16 inch socket wrench to take out the screw holding the support bar to the front panel.

Step 6. Use the nut-driver to loosen the screws holding the front panel to the cabinet. Lift the panel upwards and detach it from the cabinet.

Step 7. Inspect the motor at the bottom of the tub for any signs of burning or damage. If the you perceive a burning smell from the motor, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 8. If you’ve determined that the motor is in good condition, remount the front panel on the cabinet, then tighten the screws with your 5/16 inch socket to secure it.

Step 9. Push the support bar back against the front panel, then tighten the screw with your 5/16 inch nut-driver.

Step 10. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then push it forwards. Push the two locking retaining clips into the top panel using a flat-blade screwdriver.

Step 11. Put the two access panels back in place, then apply the four bolts with your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Put the retaining clips back in place.

Step 12. Remount the dryer’s lower access plate, then tighten the screws using a Philips screwdriver. Reconnect your washing machine to the electrical outlet.
Washer/Dryer Combo (Dryer Motor)
Inspect the dryer motor in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo machine with the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that your washing machine is disconnected from the power outlet before starting this repair in order to avoid electrocution.

Step 2. Using a Philips screwdriver, loosen the bolts holding the dryer compartment’s lower access plate. Pry the panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 3. Wedge a putty knife into the space above the dryer’s lower front panel to release the locking tabs. Pry the panel off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 4. Using a 5/16 inch nut-driver, loosen the bolts holding the air duct to the cabinet. Take the duct off the machine.

Step 5. With the nut-driver, loosen the screws holding the heater shield. Pull the shield off and set it aside.

Step 6. Open the door of the dryer, then pull the lint filter out of the housing. With your 5/16 inch nut-driver, take out the three screws at the top of the control panel.

Step 7. Detach the panel from the mount, then set it on top of the cabinet. Unplug the door switch wire connector from the control board.

Step 8. Use your nut-driver to take out the two screws at the top and bottom of the dryer’s front panel. Lift the panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 9. Reach under the drum, then push the idler pulley inwards to release the tension on the drive belt. Take the belt off the idler pulley and motor pulley.

Step 10. Carefully lift the belt and drum out of the cabinet, then set them aside. Using your nut-driver, take out the bolts holding the blower wheel cover. Take the cover off and set it aside.

Step 11. With pliers, reach into the cabinet and secure the motor pulley. Use a 1/2 square drive bit to loosen the blower wheel. Take the blower wheel out of the housing and set it aside.

Step 12. With a 7/16 inch nut-driver, pry off the motor retaining clips in the cabinet. Using needle-nosed pliers, disconnect the belt switch wires from the motor.

Step 13. Unplug the main wire connector from the motor assembly. Carefully pull the drive motor out of the cabinet, then inspect it for burning or any other signs of damage. If there is any damage to the motor, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 14. If you’ve determined that the motor is in good condition, reinstall it in the cabinet. Snap the two retaining clips onto each end of the motor.

Step 15. Plug the belt switch wires back into the motor. Plug the main wire connector to the motor assembly.

Step 16. Put the blower wheel back in the housing, then secure it with the 1/2 inch square drive bit. Put the blower wheel cover back on, then tighten the screws to secure it.

Step 17. Carefully lift the belt and drum, then guide them back into the cabinet. Reach under the drum and push the idler pulley inwards.

Step 18. Loop the drive belt around the idler pulley and motor pulley in a zig-zag pattern.

Step 19. Lift the main front panel and mount it on the cabinet. Secure the panel by applying the screws at the top and bottom of the panel using your nut-driver.

Step 20. Plug the door switch wire connector back in. Lift the control panel, then snap it back onto the front of the appliance. Tighten the screws at the top using your nut-driver.

Step 21. Open the dryer door, then slide the lint filter back in. Put the heater shield and air duct back in place, then tighten the screws using your 5/16 inch socket.

Step 22. Snap the lower front access plate back onto the cabinet. Mount the lower panel onto the dryer compartment, then use your Philips screwdriver to apply the nuts. Plug your appliance back into the outlet.
Dryer
Follow the steps below to inspect the motor assembly in your Whirlpool dryer…

Step 1. In order to prevent electrical damage, unplug your washing machine from the outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Loosen the three screws holding the top panel to the cabinet using a 1/4 inch socket wrench. Pull the top panel backwards a few inches, then lift it off the machine.

Step 3. Disconnect the control panel’s wire connector from the control board. With a 1/4 inch socket, loosen the screws at the top of the panel. Pry the control panel off the front of the cabinet, then set it aside.

Step 4. Unplug the door switch wire connector from the control board. Tip the appliance backwards carefully, then place a support underneath the front panel.

Step 5. With a 1/4 inch socket wrench, loosen the four screws at the bottom of the front panel. Carefully take the support out from underneath the machine, then set the appliance upright.

Step 6. Open the dryer’s door, then loosen the screws on the front panel using a Philips screwdriver.

Step 7. Use your 1/4 inch socket wrench to take out the bolts at the top of the front panel. Pull the panel upwards a bit, then detach it from the cabinet.

Step 8. With the 1/4 inch socket, take out the screws holding the control board support bracket to the front of the cabinet. Pull the bracket out of place and support it.

Step 9. Take out the bolts holding the front support brace. Take the brace off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 10. With your 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the screw holding the lower support bracket. Unplug the moisture sensor wire connector at the bottom of the front bulkhead.

Step 11. Using your nut-driver, take out the bolts holding the front bulkhead to the cabinet. Pull the bulkhead off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 12. Reach underneath the drum carefully, then push the idler pulley to release the tension on the drive belt. Unhook the belt from the motor pulley and idler pulley.

Step 13. Lift the belt and drum assembly out of the cabinet carefully, then set them aside. With a 1/4 inch socket wrench, loosen the screws holding the blower wheel cover. Take the cover off and set it aside.

Step 14. Secure the motor shaft using a 7/16 inch wrench. Loosen the blower wheel with a 1/2 inch square drive bit.

Step 15. Unplug the main wire harness from the motor assembly. Disconnect the two belt switch wires from the motor (make sure to take note of where each connector goes).

Step 16. Pry the front and rear motor retaining clips off. Carefully pull the motor assembly out of the cabinet.

Step 17. Inspect the drive motor for burn marks or any other signs of damage. If you notice any damage to the motor, you’ll need to replace the part.

Step 18. Once you’ve determined that the motor assembly is in good condition, reinstall it in the cabinet. Snap the front and rear retaining clips onto the motor.

Step 19. Reconnect the belt switch wires to the motor. Plug the main wire connector to the motor.

Step 20. Secure the motor shaft using a 7/16 inch wrench. Put the blower wheel back in place, then tighten it using a 1/2 square drive bit.

Step 21. Put the blower wheel cover back on, then tighten the screws with your socket wrench.

Step 22. Carefully lift the belt and drum, then guide them into the cabinet. Reach under the drum and push the idler pulley inwards.

Step 23. Loop the drive belt around the motor pulley and idler pulley. Rotate the drum slowly by hand to help align the belt.

Step 24. Lift the front bulkhead and mount it on the drum. Tighten the screws using your nut-driver. Plug the moisture sensor wire connector back in.

Step 25. Put the lower support bracket back in place, then tighten the screw to secure it. Mount the front support brace on the cabinet, then apply the bolts using your 1/4 inch socket.

Step 26. Move the control board bracket back against the front support, then tighten the screws to secure.

Step 27. Carefully lift the main front panel and mount it on the cabinet. With your 1/4 inch socket, apply the three screws at the top of the panel.

See also  How to Wash Memory Foam Pillows: The Ultimate 6-Step Guide

Step 28. Tip your appliance backwards carefully, then use your nut-driver to apply the four screws at the bottom of the panel.

Step 29. Carefully set the dryer on its feet. Open the door of the machine, then tighten the nuts on the front panel using a Philips screwdriver.

Step 30. Plug the door lock wire connector back in. Snap the control panel on the cabinet and plug the connector into the control board.

Step 31. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then tighten the three screws at the back using a 1/4 inch socket. Plug your appliance back into the outlet.

3. Damaged Blower Wheel

The blower wheel helps get rid of heat generated by your dryer. If you notice a burning smell coming from the machine, it could indicate that the blower is damaged. Here’s how to replace this part…

Washer/Dryer Combo

Take the following steps to replace the blower in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo machine…

Step 1. Prevent any chances of electrocution by disconnecting your washing machine from the electrical outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. Using a Philips screwdriver, loosen the bolts holding the dryer’s lower access panel. Lift the plate off the machine and set it aside.

Step 3. Wedge a putty knife into the space above the dryer’s lower front panel (this should release the locking tabs). Pry the panel off and set it aside.

Step 4. Open the door of the dryer compartment, then pull the lint screen out. Using your 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the bolts holding the air duct to the cabinet. Pull the duct off the machine.

Step 5. Loosen the screws holding the heater shield using a 5/16 inch socket. With the nut-driver, take out the three screws at the top of the control panel. Lift the panel off the mount, then set it on top of the cabinet.

Step 6. Unplug the door switch wire harness from the control panel. With your nut-driver, loosen the bolts at the top and bottom of the main front panel. Carefully lift the panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 7. Reach under the drum, the push the idler pulley inwards to release the tension on the drive belt. Unhook the belt from the motor pulley and idler pulley.

Step 8. Carefully lift the belt and drum out of the cabinet. Using your nut-driver, loosen the bolts holding the blower wheel cover. Take the cover off and set it aside.

Step 9. Using a pair of pliers, secure the motor shaft. With a 1/2 inch square drive bit, loosen the blower wheel by turning it clockwise.

Step 10. Take the blower wheel out of the machine, then discard it. Take your new blower wheel out of its packaging.

Step 11. Install the new blower wheel, then tighten it using the 1/2 inch square drive bit. Lift the belt and drum, then carefully guide them back into the cabinet. Put the blower wheel cover back on, then tighten the bolts.

Step 12. Reach under the drum and push the idler pulley a bit. Loop the drive belt around the idler pulley and motor pulley in a zig-zag pattern.

Step 13. Carefully lift the main front panel and mount it on the cabinet. Secure the panel by applying the screws at the top and bottom using your 5/16 inch socket wrench.

Step 14. Plug the door switch wire connector back into the control panel. Snap the panel back onto the front of the cabinet, then tighten the three screws at the top using your 5/16 inch socket wrench.

Step 15. Open the dryer door, then slide the lint filter back in. Put the heater shield back onto the cabinet, then use your socket wrench to apply the bolts.

Step 16. Put the air duct back in place, then tighten the bolts. Snap the lower front access panel back on.

Step 17. Mount the dryer’s lower access panel, then tighten the screws using a Philips screwdriver. Plug the dryer back into the electrical outlet, then try running a cycle to see if the issue has been fixed.

Dryer

To replace the blower wheel in your Whirlpool dryer, take the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that the dryer is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this repair in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Using a 1/4 inch socket wrench, take out the three screws at the back of the cabinet securing the top panel. Pull the top panel backwards a few inches, then lift it off the cabinet.

Step 3. Disconnect the control panel’s wire connector from the main control board. Pry the control panel off the front of the cabinet, then set it aside.

Step 4. Unplug the door switch wire harness from the control board. Carefully tip the appliance backwards a bit, then place a support under the front panel.

Step 5. Using a 1/4 inch socket wrench, loosen the four screws at the bottom of the panel. Take the support out from under the machine, then set the appliance upright.

Step 6. Open the door of the dryer, then use a Philips screwdriver to loosen the bolts on the front panel.

Step 7. With your nut-driver, loosen the three bolts at the top of the front panel. Carefully lift the entire front panel off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 8. Using the 1/4 inch nut-driver, loosen the screws holding the control board bracket to the front frame. Move the bracket out of place and support it.

Step 9. Use your nut-driver to loosen the screws holding the control panel mounting bracket to the front of the cabinet. Pull the frame off and set it aside.

Step 10. Unplug the moisture sensor wire connector near the front bulkhead. With your nut-driver, take out the bolt holding the lower support bracket.

Step 11. Take out the screws holding the front bulkhead to the cabinet. Lift the bulkhead off the cabinet, then set it aside.

Step 12. Reach under the drum, then push the idler pulley inwards a bit to release the tension on the drive belt. Take the drive belt off the motor pulley and idler pulley.

Step 13. Lift the belt and drum out of the cabinet carefully, then set them aside. Using your 1/4 inch nut-driver, loosen the screws holding the blower cover to the assembly.

Step 14. With a 7/16 inch wrench, secure the motor shaft. Loosen the blower wheel with a 1/2 inch square drive bit. Take the blower wheel out and discard it.

Step 15. Take your new blower wheel out of its packaging and install it in the machine. Use the socket wrench to secure then new wheel.

Step 16. Put the blower wheel cover back on the assembly, then use your socket wrench to apply the nuts.

Step 17. Lift the drive belt and drum, then carefully guide them back into the cabinet. Reach under the drum and push the idler pulley inwards.

Step 18. Loop the drive belt back around the idler pulley and motor pulley in a zig-zag pattern.

Step 19. Slowly rotate the drum by hand to properly align the belt. Lift the front bulkhead and mount it on the cabinet. Secure the bulkhead by applying the screws at the top and bottom.

Step 20. Plug the moisture sensor wire connector back in. Put the lower support bracket back on, then tighten the screw using your 1/4 inch socket wrench.

Step 21. Place the control panel bracket back onto the front of the cabinet, then secure it by applying the screws with your nut-driver.

Step 22. Move the control board bracket back against the front frame, then tighten the bolts to secure it.

Step 23. Lift the front panel and remount it on the cabinet. Plug the door switch connector back into the control board.

Step 24. Secure the front panel by applying the three screws at the top using a 1/4 inch socket wrench.

Step 25. Open the dryer’s door, then tighten the screws on the front panel using a Philips screwdriver.

Step 26. Tilt your washing machine backwards carefully, then get someone to help you support it. With your 1/4 inch socket wrench, apply the four screws at the bottom of the panel.

Step 27. Set the machine back onto its feet. Snap the control panel onto the front of the cabinet, then tighten the screws at the top to secure it.

Step 28. Plug the control panel’s wire connector back into the control board. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then tighten the three screws at the back using your 1/4 inch socket.

Step 29. Plug your washing machine back into the electrical outlet, then ensure that everything works properly by running a cycle.

4. Worn Belt

Another thing that could cause your washing machine to produce a burning smell is a worn drive belt. If you check the belt and notice that the grooves are worn, you’ll need to replace the part. To learn how to do this, read this article: Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Spinning.

5. Burnt Control Board

A burning smell in your washer can be caused by a burnt control board. Check for a burnt control board in your Whirlpool washing machine with the following steps…

Front Loaders

To check the control board in your front loader Whirlpool washing machine, take the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that your washing machine is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Using a 1/4 inch socket wrench, take out the three bolts at the back of the machine holding the top panel.

Step 3. Slide the top panel backwards a few inches, then lift it off the cabinet. Pry the cap off the control board mounted at the side of the cabinet.

Step 4. Unplug the wire connectors from the control board terminals (ensure that you take note of where each plug goes).

Step 5. Inspect the control board for burn marks or any other signs of damage. If you notice any damage to the control board, you’ll need to replace the part.

Step 6. Once you’ve determined that the control board is in good condition, reconnect the wires to their appropriate terminals on the board.

Step 7. Snap the cover back onto the control board. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then push it forwards a bit. Tighten the three screws at the back of the machine using your nut-driver. Plug the machine back into the outlet.

Top Loaders

To inspect the control board in your Whirlpool top loader washing machine, take the following steps…

Step 1. Prevent any chances of electrocution by disconnecting your washing machine from the power outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. Move the washing machine forwards a bit to get more working space (get someone to help you if needed).

See also  Electrolux Washing Machine Not Powering Up [Quick Fix]

Step 3. Go to the back of the machine, then use a 1/4 inch nut-driver to take out the bolts at the back of the cabinet securing the control panel.

Step 4. Insert a tool such as a putty knife underneath the two front corners of the control panel (this should release the locking clips).

Step 5. Lift the control panel off the cabinet, then unplug the wire connector from the control board.

Step 6. Note the positioning of the wire connectors attached to the control board, then disconnect each one.

Step 7. Carefully inspect the control board for burns or any signs of damage. If any damage is noticed, the part will need to be replaced.

Step 8. If the control board is in good condition, reconnect the wire plugs to their appropriate terminals.

Step 9. Reconnect the control panel’s wire connector to the control board. Snap the panel back onto the cabinet, then tighten the screws at the back using a 1/4 inch socket wrench.

Step 10. Carefully move your washing machine back into place, then reconnect the power cord to the electrical outlet.

Dryers

Inspect the control board in your Whirlpool dryer with the following steps…

Step 1. In order to prevent electrocution, ensure that your washing machine is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Using a 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the three bolts at the back of the machine holding the top panel. Pull the panel backwards a few inches, then lift it off the machine.

Step 3. Note the positioning of the wire connectors attached to the control board at the side of the cabinet, then disconnect each one.

Step 4. Inspect the control board carefully for burn marks or any other signs of damage. If the board is burnt, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 5. If the board isn’t damaged, plug the wire connectors back into their appropriate terminals.

Step 6. Push the top panel back onto the cabinet, then apply the three screws at the back. Reconnect your appliance to the electrical outlet.

6. Burnt Motor Stator

If your washing machine uses a stator instead of a drive motor, you’ll need to check it if a burning smell is coming from the appliance. Here’s how to do this…

Front Loaders

To check a stator in your Whirlpool front loader washing machine, take the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that the washing machine is disconnected from the electrical outlet in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Pry out the four plastic caps on the rear panel. Loosen the bolts holding the rear panel to the cabinet using a 1/4 inch nut-driver. Pull the rear panel upwards, then detach it from the cabinet.

Step 3. Secure the rotor assembly using a strap-wrench. Loosen the bolt holding the rotor assembly to the back of the tub using an 11/16 inch socket wrench. Carefully pry the rotor off and set it aside.

Step 4. Inspect the stator assembly for any burn marks or damage. If the part is damaged in any way, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 5. If the stator is in good condition, remount the rotor, then use your socket wrench to apply the bolt.

Step 6. Lift the rear panel and remount it on the cabinet. Tighten the bolts using your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Snap the four plastic caps back into the rear panel. Reconnect the power cord to the electrical outlet.

Top Loaders

Inspect the stator assembly in your top loader Whirlpool washing machine with the following steps…

Step 1. Turn the water taps off, then unplug the power cord from the outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Loosen the COLD and HOT water inlet hoses attached to the machine (some water may spill out, so we recommend keeping a rag nearby).

Step 3. With a pair of pliers, release the spring clamp holding the drain hose to the back of the cabinet. Pull the drain hose off the machine.

Step 4. Tip your washing machine forwards a bit and set it on the floor (if needed, get someone to assist you).

Step 5. Insert a small screwdriver into one of the inner holes on the rotor (this will help jam it). With a T-30 Torx bit, loosen the bolt holding the rotor.

Step 6. Carefully pull the rotor off the machine and set it aside. Inspect the stator on the tub for burns or any other signs of damage, then replace if needed.

Step 7. If the stator is in good condition, remount the rotor, then tighten the bolt using your socket wrench.

Step 8. Carefully lift your washing machine back onto its feet. Reconnect the main drain hose to the port at the back of the machine, then slide the spring clamp back into place to secure it.

Step 9. Reattach the two water inlet hoses to their appropriate ports on the washer. Turn the water faucets back on, then reconnect the cord to the electrical outlet.

7. Melted Capacitor

The final thing you should check if your Whirlpool washing machine produces a burning smell is the capacitor. Here’s how to do this…

Top Loaders

Take the following steps to inspect the capacitor in your top loader Whirlpool washing machine…

Step 1. In order to avoid electrocution and water leaks, turn the water faucets off and disconnect the power cord from the electrical outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. With a pair of pliers, squeeze the clamp holding the drain hose to the back of the cabinet, then slide it out of place. Pull the drain hose off the machine.

Step 3. Spread a towel on the floor underneath the two water inlet hoses to catch any water leaks. Disconnect the two hoses from the ports at the back of the machine (if needed, use a pair of pliers to make this easier).

Step 4. Put some tape over the lid of your washing machine to help secure it. Tip your appliance backwards carefully, then set it on the floor (get someone to assist you).

Step 5. Inspect the capacitor mounted at the bottom of the tub for burn marks or any signs of damage (unplug the wire connector if needed). If you notice any damage to the capacitor, you’ll need to replace the part.

Step 6. If you’ve determined that the capacitor is in good condition, carefully lift the appliance back onto its feet and peel the tape off the lid.

Step 7. Reattach the main drain hose to the port at the back of the cabinet. Use your pliers to slide the retaining clamp into place.

Step 8. Reconnect the COLD and HOT water inlet hoses to their appropriate ports on the machine. Turn the water faucets back on, then plug the power cord back into the electrical outlet.

Washer/Dryer Combo

Inspect the capacitor in your washer/dryer combo Whirlpool washing machine, take the following steps…

Step 1. Ensure that the appliance is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Use a Philips screwdriver to take out the nuts holding the dryer compartment’s lower access panel. Take the panel off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 3. Pull out the two access panel clips, then set them aside. With your 1/4 inch nut-driver, loosen the four bolts holding the two access panels.

Step 4. Use a flat-blade screwdriver to pry out the two retaining clips securing the top panel to the cabinet. Pull the panel forwards, then lift it off the cabinet.

Step 5. With a 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the screw holding the support bar to the front panel. Move the bar out of place.

Step 6. Use the nut-driver to take out the nuts holding the front panel to the cabinet. Carefully pull the front panel upwards and lift it off the cabinet.

Step 7. Unplug the wire connector attached to the capacitor near the motor. Inspect the capacitor for any burning or melting signs. If the capacitor is damaged, you’ll need to replace it.

Step 8. If you’ve determined that the part is in good condition, reconnect the wire harness. Lift the front panel and mount it back onto the cabinet. Use your nut-driver to apply the screws on the panel.

Step 9. Move the support bar back into place, then tighten the screw with your 5/16 inch socket wrench.

Step 10. Slide the top panel back onto the cabinet, then push the two retaining clips into the slots using your flat-blade screwdriver.

Step 11. Put the two access panels back in place, then apply the screws with your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Slide the two access panel clips into the slots.

Step 12. Remount the lower access panel onto the cabinet, then tighten the screws with a Philips screwdriver. Reconnect the appliance to the electrical outlet.

Whirlpool Washing Machine Smells Bad — Solution

If your Whirlpool washing machine smells bad, it indicates that mould and detergent has built up. Follow the steps below to fix this issue…

Step 1. Ensure that your appliance is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrical damage.

Step 2. Go to the back of the machine, then loosen the three screws holding the top panel using a 1/4 inch nut-driver. Pull the cover backwards a few inches, then lift it off the machine.

Step 3. Slide the soap tray out of the dispenser, then press the button inside to completely release it from the housing.

Step 4. Take the soap tray to a sink, then use a soft brush to clean out any detergent that may have accumulated in it. Rinse the tray thoroughly.

Step 5. Using your nut-driver, take out the screws holding the detergent dispenser to the front panel. Move the dispenser assembly out of place.

Step 6. With a pair of pliers, release the spring clamp holding the outlet hose to the bottom of the dispenser. Detach the hose from the dispenser.

Step 7. Pull the dispenser assembly out of the cabinet. Take the dispenser to a sink, then thoroughly rinse out any mould and detergent that may have build up.

Step 8. Once you’ve cleaned the dispenser properly, reconnect the outlet hose and slide the retaining clamp into place.

Step 9. Move the dispenser assembly back against the front panel, then tighten the screws using your nut-driver. Slide the soap tray into the dispenser.

Step 10. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then apply the three screws at the back using a 1/4 inch nut-driver.

Step 11. Open the door of your washing machine. Dip a cloth in some chlorine bleach. Use the cloth to clean the rubber door boot seal (ensure that you work the cloth into the grooves of the seal).

Step 12. Pour about 2 cups of white vinegar into the dispenser. Plug your washing machine into the power outlet, then turn it on.

Step 13. Using the control dial, set the washer to a normal wash cycle with the highest water temperature (the vinegar will help kill mould and remove foul smells).

Step 14. Once the cycle is completed, disconnect the appliance from the outlet. Leave the machine’s door open for a few hours to let it air out properly.