Whirlpool Washing Machine Agitator [How To, Issues & Solutions]

If your Whirlpool washing machine agitator is giving you problems, you’ve come to the right place; this detailed guide explains the causes of washer agitator problems, and gives you steps on how to fix them…

Whirlpool Washing Machine Agitator Not Working — Solved

If your Whirlpool washing machine agitator isn’t working, you’ll need to replace it. Here are the steps on how to do this…

Step 1. Unplug your washing machine from the outlet before starting this repair in order to prevent any chances of electrocution.

Step 2. Open the lid of your washing machine. With a flat-blade screwdriver, pry the cap off the agitator and pull the lint filter out.

Step 3. Use a 7/16 inch socket wrench to loosen the bolt the agitator to the tub. Pull the agitator out of the machine and discard it.

Step 4. Prepare your new washing machine agitator for installation by removing it from its packaging.

Step 5. Install the new agitator in the tub, then secure it by applying the bolt with your 7/16 inch socket wrench.

Step 6. Place the lint filter on the new agitator, then snap the cap on. Close the lid of your washer and plug the power cord back into the outlet. Ensure that the problem has been fixed by running a wash cycle.

Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Agitating Or Spinning — How To Fix

If your Whirlpool washing machine isn’t agitating or spinning, here are the issues you should look for…

1. Lid Isn’t Locked

If your Whirlpool washing machine isn’t agitating or spinning, the first thing you should do is check to ensure that the lid is locked. If your washing machine’s lid isn’t locking, it could be due to an improperly plugged connector. Here’s how to fix this…

Top Loaders

Check the lid switch in your Whirlpool top loader washing machine with the following steps…

Step 1. Make sure to unplug your washing machine’s power cord from the outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. With a 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the screws at the back of the machine holding the control panel to rear of the cabinet.

Step 3. Insert a tool such as a putty knife under the two front corners of the control panel (this will release the retaining clips).

Step 4. Lift the control panel assembly, then disconnect its wire connector from the main control board. Set the panel aside.

Step 5. Inspect the lid lock wire connector attached to the main control board and make sure it is securely connected.

Step 6. Plug the control panel’s wire connector back into the main control board. Snap the panel onto the cabinet.

Step 7. Go to the back of the appliance, then apply the bolts at the back to secure the control panel to the back of the machine.

Step 8. Plug your washing machine back into the electrical outlet, then see if the issue has been fixed by running a spin cycle.

Washer/Dryer Combo

Take the following steps to check the lid lock in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo washing machine…

Step 1. Prevent any chances of electrocution by ensuring that your appliance is disconnected from the outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. With a Philips screwdriver, loosen the screws holding the lower access panel of the dryer compartment. Pry the panel off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 3. Pull out the two access panel clips and set them aside. Using a 1/4 inch nut-driver, take out the four screws holding the two access panels to the machine. Take the panels off the appliance and set them aside.

Step 4. With a flat-blade screwdriver, pry out the two spring clips holding the top panel to the cabinet. Slide the top panel forwards and lift it off the machine.

Step 5. Turn the top panel assembly upside-down and set it on the floor. Inspect the electrical connector attached to the lid lock under the panel and ensure that it is properly attached.

Step 6. Lift the top panel and snap it back onto the cabinet. Use a flat-blade screwdriver to push the two spring clips into the slots.

Step 7. Put the two access panels back in place, the apply the four bolts using your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Push the access panel clips into the slots.

Step 8. Snap the main access panel off the dryer compartment back on, then apply the screws with a Philips screwdriver. Plug the dryer into the electrical outlet, then ensure that everything works properly by running a spin cycle.

See also  Samsung Washing Machine Keeps Beeping [Causes & Solutions]

If your washing machine’s lid still doesn’t lock, you’ll need to replace the entire lock assembly. For steps on how to do this, read this article.

2.Drive Belt Is Damaged

The drive belt is looped around the motor shaft and helps the tub spin smoothly. If your Whirlpool washing machine isn’t agitating or spinning, it could be that the drive belt is damaged. To learn how to replace this part, read this article: Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Spinning. This guide will also give you steps on how to fix other components in your machine.

Check out these other articles…

How To Move A Washing Machine [Detailed Guide]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Error Codes [How To Fix]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Spinning [How To Fix]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Spinning [Problems & Solutions]

How To Clean Whirlpool Washing Machine [Detailed Guide]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Draining [How To, Issues & Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Filter [Issues & Solutions]

3. Burnt Motor

The drive motor is a key component in your washing machine; without it, the drum will not be able to spin at all. The steps below show you how to replace this part…

Step 1. In order to prevent electrocution, ensure that your washing machine is disconnected from the power outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. Loosen the nuts holding the dryer compartment’s lower access panel using a Philips screwdriver. Lift the panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 3. Pry out the two clips securing the access panels to the machine. Loosen the four bolts holding the access panels, using a 1/4 socket wrench. Take the panels off your washer and set them aside.

Step 4. Use a flat-blade screwdriver to pry out the retaining clips holding the top panel assembly to the cabinet. Pull the top assembly forwards, then lift it off the washer.

Step 5. With a 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the nuts holding the support bar to the front pane. Move the support bar out of place.

Step 6. Using the 5/16 inch socket wrench, take out the screws inside the cabinet holding the washer’s main front panel. Pull the front panel upwards, then lift it off the cabinet.

Step 7. Use a flat-blade screwdriver to pry out the upper and lower retaining clips holding the pump assembly to the motor shaft. Pull the drain pump off the motor.

Step 8. Disconnect the wire harness attached to the motor assembly. With your 1/4 inch socket wrench, loosen the bolts holding the upper and lower retaining clips to the drive motor.

Step 9. Unplug the electrical connectors attached to the capacitor. Pry retaining clips off the motor assembly.

Step 10. Carefully pull the motor out of the cabinet. Using a pair of pliers, pry the drive coupler cog off the motor shaft (this will take some effort).

Step 11. Use your 1/4 inch nut-driver to loosen the nut holding the capacitor and support bracket to the motor assembly.

Step 12. Discard the old drive motor, then prepare the new one for installation by removing it from its packaging.

Step 13. Mount the capacitor and support bracket on the new drive motor, then secure them by applying the bolt with your 1/4 inch nut-driver.

Step 14. Push the coupler cog onto the shaft of the new motor assembly. Lift the new drive motor, then mount it carefully onto the transmission assembly.

Step 15. Snap the two retaining clips onto the new motor. Secure the motor retaining clips by applying the screws with your 1/4 inch nut-driver.

Step 16. Plug each of the wire connectors to their appropriate terminals on the capacitor. Connect the wire harness to the terminal on the new motor.

Step 17. Mount the pump assembly onto the shaft of the new motor, then snap the upper and lower retaining clips back on.

Step 18. Lift the front access panel, then snap it onto the cabinet. Secure the front panel by applying the screws at the back using your 5/16 inch nut-driver.

Step 19. Push the support bar back into place, then apply the bolt to secure it. Place the top panel back onto the cabinet, then slide it into place.

Step 20. With your flat-blade screwdriver, push the two retaining clips back into the slots on the top panel.

Step 21. Place the two access panels on the machine, then apply the bolts with your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Put the two access panel clips back on.

Step 22. Mount the dryer’s lower access panel, then apply the screws using your Philips screwdriver.

See also  Candy Washing Machine Tripping Electric [Quick Fix]

Step 23. Reconnect your washer’s power cord to the outlet, then make sure everything works properly by running a spin cycle.

Note: The steps above are only applicable to washer/dryer combo machines.

4. Failed Capacitor

Your washer will not be able to run if the capacitor fails. Here are the steps you’ll need to take to replace this part…

Top Loaders

Do the following to replace a damaged capacitor in your Whirlpool top loader washing machine…

Step 1. Turn off your washer’s water supply faucets and disconnect the power cord from the outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrical damage and water leaks.

Step 2. Spread a rag on the floor under the HOT and COLD water supply hose at the back of the machine. Using pliers if needed, disconnect the two water supply hoses from the inlet ports (some water will spill out).

Step 3. Use your pliers to release the spring clamp holding the outlet hose to the port at the back of the cabinet. Pull the drain hose off the machine.

Step 4. Secure the lid of your washer by putting some tape on it. With someone else assisting you, tip the washing machine backwards carefully and set it on the floor.

Step 5. With a 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the screws holding the belt guard to the bottom of the tub. Take the guard off the machine and set it aside.

Step 6. Unplug the wire connector attached to the capacitor. Use a Philips screwdriver to loosen the bolt holding the capacitor to the transmission plate.

Step 7. Take the capacitor off the transmission assembly and discard it. Prepare your new washing machine capacitor for installation by removing it from its packaging.

Step 8. Mount the new start capacitor on the transmission plate, then secure it by applying the nut with your Philips screwdriver.

Step 9. Connect the wire harness to the terminal on the new capacitor. Place the belt guard on the transmission assembly, then apply the nuts to secure it.

Step 10. Get someone to help you lift the washing machine and support it. Peel the tape off the lid of your machine, then reconnect the drain hose to the port at the back.

Step 11. Reattach the two water supply lines to the ports at the back of your machine (make sure you secure both hoses properly so water doesn’t leak out).

Step 12. Turn the water faucets back on, then plug the power cord into the electrical outlet. Ensure that everything works properly by running a spin cycle.

Washer/Dryer Combo

To replace a capacitor in your Whirlpool washer/dryer combo washing machine, here are the steps you should take…

Step 1. Before starting this procedure, make sure to unplug your washing machine’s cord from the outlet in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Use a Philips screwdriver to take out the nuts holding the access panel to the dryer compartment. Pull the panel off the cabinet and set it aside.

Step 3. Pull out the two clips holding the rear access panels. Loosen the four bolts securing the panels with a 1/4 inch nut-driver. Take the panels off the machine.

Step 4. With a flat-blade screwdriver, pry out the two clips holding the top panel assembly to the cabinet.

Step 5. Pull the top panel forwards and lift it off the machine. Loosen the bolt holding the support bar to the front panel using a 5/16 inch nut-driver. Move the support bar out of place.

Step 6. With your 5/16 inch nut-driver, loosen the screws behind the main front panel of the washing machine.

Step 7. Pull the front panel upwards a bit, then lift it off the machine. With a flat-blade screwdriver, pry the two retaining clips off the pump assembly.

Step 8. Slide the pump assembly off the motor shaft. Use a 1/4 inch socket wrench to take out the bolts holding the upper and lower retaining clips to the motor assembly. Pry the two clips off the drive motor.

Step 9. Disconnect the wire connector attached to the motor assembly. Unplug the wires connected to the capacitor beside the motor.

Step 10. Slide the motor assembly off the shaft. Use a 1/4 inch nut-driver to loosen the screw holding the capacitor mounting bracket to the motor.

Step 11. Discard the old capacitor, then take the new one out of its packaging. Attach the new capacitor to the mounting bracket.

Step 12. Place the capacitor and mounting bracket on the motor assembly, then apply the screw to secure.

Step 13. Mount the drive motor assembly back onto the transmission plate. Snap the the upper and lower clips onto the motor, then use your 1/4 inch nut-driver to apply the nuts.

See also  How To Balance A Frigidaire Washing Machine [Quick Guide]

Step 14. Plug the wire harness into the drive motor. Plug each wire connector into its appropriate terminal on the new capacitor.

Step 15. Slide the drain pump back onto the motor shaft, then snap the two retaining clips back in place.

Step 16. Lift the front panel and mount it on the cabinet. With your 5/16 inch nut-driver, apply the screws at the back of the front panel.

Step 17. Move the support bar back into place, then apply the screw to secure it. Slide the top cover onto the cabinet, then push the two spring clips into the slots using a flat-blade screwdriver.

Step 18. Place the two access panels back on the cabinet, then secure them applying the four bolts with your 1/4 inch nut-driver.

Step 19. Slide the two access panel retaining clips back in place. Mount the lower access panel on the dryer compartment, then tighten the screws with a Philips screwdriver.

Step 20. Reconnect your washing machine to the power outlet, then try running a spin cycle to ensure that the issue has been resolved.

5. Faulty Air Pressure Tube

Your washing machine will not agitate or spin unless it has filled with water. If your machine doesn’t spin even when the drum is full, it indicates an issue with the air pressure tube. Here are the steps you’ll need to take to replace this part…

Front Loaders

Take the following steps to replace the air pressure tube in your front loader Whirlpool washing machine…

Step 1. In order to prevent electrocution, make sure to disconnect your washing machine from the electrical outlet before starting this repair.

Step 2. With a Torx screwdriver, loosen the two nuts at the back of the washer securing the top panel.

Step 3. Pull the top panel backwards about an inch or so, then lift it off the cabinet. Use the screwdriver to take out the bolts holding the rear panel to the cabinet.

Step 4. Using a small flat-blade screwdriver, pry the tube off the air pressure chamber at the side of the tub.

Step 5. Detach the pressure tube from the retainer at the side of the cabinet. Pull the other end of the tube off the water level switch.

Step 6. Discard the old tube, then take the new one out of its packaging. Attach one end of the new tube to the port on the water level sensor.

Step 7. Run the hose inside the machine, then snap it into the retainer at the side of the cabinet. Connect the other end of the hose to the pressure chamber at the back of the tub.

Step 8. Lift the rear panel and mount it back onto the cabinet. Apply the screws at the back using your Torx screwdriver.

Step 9. Slide the top panel onto the cabinet, the use your Torx screwdriver to apply the nuts. Plug your washing machine back into the electrical outlet, then try running a cycle to ensure that the issue has been fixed.

Top Loaders

Take the following steps to replace the pressure tube in your Whirlpool top loader washing machine…

Step 1. Make sure to disconnect your washing machine’s power cord from the outlet in order to prevent any chances of electrocution.

Step 2. Use a 1/4 inch nut-driver to loosen the screws holding the rear panel to the cabinet. Pull the rear access panel off the machine and set it aside.

Step 3. With the nut-driver, loosen the screws holding the control panel to the cabinet. Lift the control panel carefully and set it on top of the lid.

Step 4. Use your nut-driver to loosen the screws holding the wiring and tube guard. Pry the panel off and set it aside.

Step 5. Pull the pressure switch tube off the port on the control board. Detach the pressure tube from the retainers at the back of the machine.

Step 6. Pull the other end of the tube off the port at the side of the tub. Take the pressure tube out of the cabinet, then discard it.

Step 7. Prepare your new air pressure tube for installation by taking it out of its packaging.

Step 8. Connect one end of the new pressure hose to the port at the side of the tub. Secure the hose in the retainers on the cabinet, then plug the other end into the control board.

Step 9. Put the wiring and tube guard back on the machine, then apply the screws with your 1/4 inch nut-driver.

Step 10. Lift the control panel and snap it back onto the cabinet. Secure the control panel by applying the screws at the back with your 1/4 nut-driver.

Step 11. Mount the rear access panel back onto the machine, then apply the screws to secure it.

Step 12. Reconnect your washer’s power cord to the electrical outlet. To ensure that everything works properly, try running a spin cycle.