Whirlpool Washing Machine Shakes [Proven Solutions]

If your Whirlpool washing machine shakes, you’ve come to the right place. This detailed guide explains the causes of this issue and gives you easy-to-follow steps on what to do…

Whirlpool Washing Machine Shakes Violently — How To Fix

If your Whirlpool washing machine shakes violently, here are the problems to look for…

1. Damaged Drum Glides (Dryer)

To replace the drum glides in your Whirlpool dryer, follow the steps below…

Step 1. Prevent electrical damage by unplugging the machine from the outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Insert a putty knife underneath the front corners of the top panel (this will release the locking clips). lift the top panel, then support it against a wall, or using a lanyard.

Step 3. With a 5/16 inch nut-driver, loosen the screws holding the front panel to the cabinet. Unplug the door switch wire harness from the front panel.

Step 4. Unplug the drum light wire connector (ensure that you note where each connector goes before disconnecting).

Step 5. Carefully lift the front panel off the cabinet, then set it aside. With your 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the four screws holding the bulkhead to the front of the drum. Lift the bulkhead off the machine.

Step 6. Set the bulkhead face-down on the floor. Push up on the pointed ends of one of the drum glides, then pull it off the bulkhead. Discard the old drum glide, then take the new one out of its packaging.

Step 7. Push the pointed ends of the new drum glide into the mounting slots on the front bulkhead.

Step 8. Lift the bulkhead, then remount it on the cabinet. Tighten the four screws using a 5/16 inch socket wrench.

Step 9. Rotate the drum by hand to ensure it is properly aligned on the bulkhead. Plug the drum light wire connectors back in.

Step 10. Carefully lift the main front panel and mount it on the bulkhead. Secure the panel by tightening the screws with a 5/16 inch socket. Plug each wire connector to its appropriate terminal on the door switch.

Step 11. Lower the top assembly, then snap it back onto the cabinet. Plug the dryer back into the electrical outlet, then try running a cycle to ensure that the problem has been fixed.

Note: Please keep in mind that the steps above are only applicable to older Whirlpool dryers.

2. Failed Shock Absorber (Front Loaders Only)

If your front loader Whirlpool washing machine shakes, it could be that one or more of the four shock absorbers has failed. The steps below show you how to test this part…

Checking Front Shock Absorber

To check the front shock absorber in your Whirlpool washing machine, follow the steps below…

Step 1. Make sure to disconnect the appliance from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrical damage.

Step 2. Take out the three screws at the back of the cabinet holding the top panel. Pull the cover backwards a few inches, then lift it off the machine.

Step 3. Go to the front of the machine. Slide the detergent tray out of the housing, then press the little tab inside to completely release it from the dispenser.

See also  AEG Washing Machine Is Not Filling [4 Issues & Quick Solutions]

Step 4. With a Torx screwdriver, loosen the nut next to the dispenser opening. Use a 1/4 inch socket wrench to take out the bolts at the top of the control panel.

Step 5. Pry the control panel off the front of the machine, then set it on top of the cabinet. Open the door of your washing machine, then loosen the screws holding the door lock to the front panel using a Torx screwdriver.

Step 6. Wedge a flat-blade screwdriver underneath the metal wire around the door gasket, then carefully work it around until the wire pops off (take care not to puncture the door seal).

Step 7. Peel the door boot seal off the front panel. Get someone to help you tilt the appliance backwards a bit and support it. With a 1/4 inch socket wrench, take out the bolts at the bottom of the front panel.

Step 8. Carefully lower the machine back onto the floor. Using a 5/16 inch socket wrench, loosen the three screws at the top of the front panel.

Step 9. Pull the front panel upwards and lift it off the cabinet. Squeeze the top mount of one of the front shock absorbers using pliers. Use a small flat-blade screwdriver to release the locking clips on the mount.

Step 10. Rotate the mount, then pull it off the tub. Use your pliers to release the lower shock mount from the tub. Pull the shock absorber out of the cabinet.

Step 11. Try pulling the shock absorber apart, then pushing it inwards. If you feel little or no resistance, you’ll need to replace the part. Take the second front shock absorber out, then test the same way.

Step 12. Once you’ve ensured that the shocks are in good condition, snap the lower mounts into the cabinet, then push the upper mounts back into the tub.

Step 13. Lift the main front panel and mount it back onto the cabinet. Tighten the three bolts at the top using your 5/16 inch nut-driver.

Step 14. Tip the appliance backwards carefully, then place a support underneath. Tighten the four screws at the bottom of the panel using a 1/4 inch socket wrench.

Step 15. Open the door of the appliance, then push the door switch back into place. Tighten the door lock screws using a Torx screwdriver.

Step 16. Fit the door boot seal around the door opening. Using either needle-nosed pliers or a flat-blade screwdriver, fit the retaining band around the door seal.

Step 17. Remount the control panel onto the cabinet, then tighten the screws at the top using your 1/4 inch nut-driver. Use the Torx screwdriver to reapply the screw next to the dispenser opening.

Step 18. Slide the soap tray into the housing. Remount the top cover on the cabinet, then tighten the three screws at the back using your 1/4 inch socket.

Step 19. Plug the appliance into the outlet, then ensure that the issue has been fixed by running a spin cycle.

Checking Rear Shock Absorber

Follow the steps below to check the rear shock absorbers in your Whirlpool front loader washing machine…

Step 1. Prevent any chances of electrical damage by disconnecting the appliance from the power outlet before starting this procedure.

Step 2. Pry out the four plastic caps from the slots on the rear panel. Using a 1/4 inch socket wrench, take out all the screws holding the rear panel to the cabinet. Lift the panel off the machine and set it aside.

See also  AEG Washing Machine Spin [5 Problems & Detailed Solutions]

Step 3. Using a pair of pliers, grab the upper mount of one of the shock absorbers. Rotate the mount, then detach it from the bottom of the tub. Use your pliers to release the lower mount.

Step 4. Pull the shock absorber out of the cabinet. Inspect the shock absorber for any cracks or damage. Try pulling the shock absorber apart and pushing it inwards. If you feel little or no resistance, it indicates that the shock absorber is damaged and needs to be replaced.

Step 5. Take out the second rear shock absorber in the same way and test it. Once you are sure that the shock absorbers are in good condition, snap the upper and lower mounts back into the slots on the cabinet and tub.

Step 6. Place the rear access panel on the cabinet, then use your 1/4 inch nut-driver to apply the bolts. Snap the transit caps back into the rear panel slot. Connect the washer to the power outlet, then try running a cycle.

Check out these other articles…

Whirlpool Washing Machine Filter [Issues & Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Leaking [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Won’t Start [How To Fix]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Clicks [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Water Problems & Proven Solutions

Whirlpool Washing Machine Stuck [Proven Solutions]

Whirlpool Washing Machine Lock [Problems & Solutions

3. Broken Drum Weights (Front Loaders)

Your washing machine has some weights mounted on the drum to help balance it during spin cycles. If you notice that your washer shakes a lot, you may need to replace them. Here’s how to do this…

Front Weights

Take the following steps to replace the front weights in your Whirlpool front loader washing machine…

Step 1. It is advised that you disconnect your washing machine from the electrical outlet before starting this procedure in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Go to the back of the washer, then loosen the screws holding the top cover to the cabinet using a 1/4 inch nut-driver. Pull the panel backwards a bit and lift it off the machine.

Step 3. Go back to the front of the appliance, then slide the detergent tray out of the dispenser. Press the little tab inside to completely release it from the housing.

Step 4. With a Torx-20 screwdriver, loosen the two screws next to the dispenser opening. Use a 1/4 inch socket wrench to loosen the screws at the top of the control panel. Pry the panel off and set it on top of the machine.

Step 5. Open your washing machine’s door. Using flat-blade screwdriver, carefully pry out the metal wire holding the door boot seal to the front panel. Peel the door gasket off the front panel.

Step 6. Using the Torx-20 screwdriver, take out the three screws securing the door lock to the front panel.

Step 7. Tip the appliance backwards and place a support underneath the front panel. Use a 1/4 inch socket wrench to loosen the four screws at the bottom of the front panel.

Step 8. Carefully set the appliance back on its feet. Loosen three nuts at the top of the front panel using a 5/16 inch nut-driver.

Step 9. Pull the front panel upwards and lift it off the cabinet. Use a 13mm socket wrench to take out the bolts holding the top and bottom weights to the front of the drum. Carefully lift each weight off the tub and discard it.

See also  Whirlpool Washing Machine Not Spinning [How To Fix]

Step 10. Take your new drum weights out of the packaging. Mount the each of the new weights onto the front of the drum, then secure them by applying the screws with your socket wrench.

Step 11. Lift the main front panel and remount it on the cabinet. Use a 5/16 inch socket wrench to apply the three bolts at the top of the panel.

Step 12. Tilt the machine backwards carefully, then use your 1/4 inch nut-driver to apply the four screws at the bottom.

Step 13. Set the appliance back onto its feet. Snap the control panel assembly back onto the front of the cabinet, then apply the screws at the top.

Step 14. Using a Torx screwdriver, apply the screws next to the dispenser opening. Push the detergent tray back into the housing.

Step 15. Open your washing machine’s door, then push the door switch assembly back into place. Secure the door switch by applying the nuts using a Torx screwdriver.

Step 16. Refit the door boot seal around the front panel. Use a flat-blade screwdriver to fit the outer retaining band around the door gasket.

Step 17. Place the top panel on the cabinet, then slide it forwards. Use a 1/4 inch socket wrench to tighten the screws at the back of the panel.

Step 18. Plug the power cord back into the electrical outlet, then try running a spin cycle to ensure that everything works properly.

Rear Weight

The steps below show you how to replace the rear counter-weight on your washer’s drum…

Step 1. Make sure your washing machine is disconnected from the electrical outlet before starting this repair, in order to prevent electrocution.

Step 2. Pry out the four transit caps from the slots on the rear panel. Use a 1/4 inch nut-driver to take out the screws holding the rear panel to then cabinet. Lift the panel upwards and pull it off.

Step 3. Using a 13mm socket wrench, take out the three bolts holding the counter-weight to the back of the tub. Carefully lift the weight off the machine and set it aside.

Step 4. Take the new drum weight out of its packaging. Mount the weight on the cabinet, then tighten the bolts with the 13mm socket wrench.

Step 5. Lift the rear panel and remount it on the cabinet. Secure the panel by applying the screws with your nut-driver.

Step 6. Snap the four transit bolt caps into the slots on the rear panel. Plug your washer into the power outlet, then ensure that the issue has been fixed by running a cycle.

4. Transit Bolts Haven’t Been Removed

If you just recently purchased your machine, the cause of shaking could be the transit bolts. Go to the back of the machine and use the spanner provided in the installation kit to loosen the bolts.

Once you’ve taken the bolts out, push the provided plastic caps into the slots. Plug your appliance back into the outlet and try running a spin cycle to see if the issue has been fixed.

5. Washer Isn’t Balanced

An unbalanced machine can cause your machine to shake. Try rocking the appliance forwards and backwards a bit to see if it moves a lot.

If you notice a lot of shaking, it means that the legs are uneven. To fix this issue, tilt the appliance backwards, then use the provided spanner to adjust the legs as needed.

Set the washing machine back onto its feet, then use a spirit level tool to ensure that the machine is balanced. In order to ensure that the appliance stays balanced, be sure to place it on a firm, even surface.